A. New York’s CCIA
[…] This is a significant win for Second Amendment rights in New York. Previously, this law made it illegal for a licensed concealed-carry permit holder to go to the gas station or go through a drive-thru window on the way home from the range while carrying, unless the owners of those properties had expressly given permission to the permit holder to do so.
3. Places of Worship
Prior to the district court injunctions, Section 265.01-e(2)(c) criminalized possession of a firearm in “any place of worship or religious observation.” Subsequently, and due to pending litigation, this provision was amended to apply to “any place of worship, except for those persons responsible for security at such place of worship.”
According to the Second Circuit, this issue presented on appeal was mooted for some of the plaintiffs due to the amendments removing the phrase “religious observation” and providing exceptions for security personnel.