18 U.S.C. § 930(a) states that “whoever knowingly possesses or causes to be present a firearm or other dangerous weapon in a Federal facility (other than a Federal court facility), or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both.” 18 U.S.C. § 930(g) defines a “Federal facility” as any “building or part thereof owned or leased by the Federal Government, where Federal employees are regularly present for the purpose of performing their official duties.”  39 C.F.R. § 232.1(l), enacted by the United States Postal Service on November 16,1972, states that “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of any other law, rule or regulation, no person while on postal property may carry firearms, other dangerous or deadly weapons, or explosives, either openly or concealed, or store the same on postal property, except for official purposes.” A violation of this regulation is subject to criminal penalties, including a fine, imprisonment for a term not exceeding 30 days, or both, pursuant to 39 C.F.R. § 232.1(p)(2). 

Interpreting the Supreme Court’s decision in N.Y. State Rifle & Pistol Ass’n v.