Plaintiffs filed a motion for a preliminary injunction barring enforcement of Section 898-a-e on the basis that it is unconstitutional, and New York filed a motion to dismiss.
 
In a decision issued on May 25, 2022, Judge D’Agostino of the U.S. District Court for the Northern District of New York dismissed plaintiffs’ lawsuit.  She concluded that the PLCAA does not preempt Section 898-a-e because it provides an exception for actions in which a manufacturer or dealer knowingly violates a state or federal statute applicable to the sale or marketing of firearms.  She concluded that Section 898-a-e is a proper predicate statute because it:

establishes liability exclusively on gun industry members for certain actions—such as the failure to institute “screening, security, inventory and other business practices to prevent thefts of qualified products as well as sales of qualified products to straw purchasers, traffickers, persons prohibited from possessing firearms under state or federal law, or persons at risk of injuring themselves or others,” § 898-a(1) …